Eureka Prizes Judges

Judging the 2017 Eureka Prizes

The 2017 Australian Museum Eureka Prizes and sponsors are deeply grateful to these individuals who freely gave their time and expertise to assist in prize judging.

  • Associate Professor Allison Abendroth, Department of Infectious Diseases and Immunology, University of Sydney
  • Kylie Andrews Producer, ABC Science, Radio National
  • Rob Ayling Manager, Innovation and Science Communications, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  • Dr Amber Beavis, Senior Researcher, Office of Australia's Chief Scientist
  • Vanessa Beggs, CEO, YWCA NSW; Co-Founder, The Wonder Tribe
  • Cherrie Bottger, Head of Children's Programming, Network Ten Pty Ltd
  • Leslie Butterfield, Non-Executive Director, Vivid Technology, Uniquest, RKF Engineering
  • Professor Aidan Byrne, Provost, University of Queensland
  • Professor John Carroll, Director, Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute
  • Kathy Connell, Senior Director New Ventures ANZ, Johnson & Johnson Innovation
  • Professor Emeritus Jann Conroy, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University
  • Dr Craig Cormick, President, Australian Science Communicators
  • Professor Aaron Coutts, Faculty of Health, University of Technology Sydney
  • Professor Patricia Davidson, Dean, School of Nursing, Johns Hopkins University; Professor, Faculty of Health University of Technology Sydney
  • Sue Davidson, Director, Organisational Development and Change, CSIRO
  • Anna Davis, Head of Science, Casimir Catholic College
  • Emeritus Professor Ian W. Dawes, FAA FRSN, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, UNSW Sydney
  • Professor Tania de Koning-Ward, Professor of Molecular Microbiology, Deakin University
  • Scientia Professor Dennis Del Favero, Director iCinema Research Centre, UNSW Sydney; Executive Director Humanities and Creative Arts, Australian Research Council
  • Professor Mark Dodgson, Professor of Innovation Studies, UQ School of Business, University of Queensland
  • Professor Graham Durant AM, Director, Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre
  • Professor Ben Eggleton, ARC Laureate Fellow, Director, CUDOS ARC Centre of Excellence, University of Sydney
  • Dr Mark Eldridge, Principal Research Scientist, Australian Museum Research Institute
  • Dr Marguerite Evans-Galea, Executive Director, Industry Mentoring Network in STEM, Academy of Technology and Engineering; Co-founder, Women in STEMM Australia
  • Mr Ahmed Fattah, Executive Analytics Solution Architect, Certified Open Group Chief Architect, IBM Australia
  • Professor Bryan Gaensler, Director, Dunlap Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Toronto
  • Professor Kliti Grice, John Curtain Distinguished Professor, Founding Director, WA-Organic and Isotope Geochemistry Centre, Curtin University
  • Professor Gustaaf Hallegraeff, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Warren Harch, Defence Science and Technology Group Honorary Fellow, DST Group
  • Professor Margaret Harding, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), Australian National University
  • Amanda Heyworth, Non-Executive Director, UniSA Ventures Pty Ltd
  • Professor Simon Ho, Professor of Molecular Evolution, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, the University of Sydney
  • Associate Professor Matthew Hole, Research School of Physics and Engineering, Australian National University
  • Professor Ben Howden, Director of Microbiological Diagnostic Unit Public Health Laboratory and Department of Microbiology & Immunology, Doherty Institute, University of Melbourne
  • Professor David N. Jamieson, Professor of Physics, School of Physics, The University of Melbourne
  • Professor Louisa Jorm, Director, Centre for Big Data Research in Health, UNSW Sydney
  • Professor Maria Kavallaris, Program Head, Children's Cancer Institute; Director, Australian Centre for NanoMedicine, UNSW Sydney
  • Professor Peter Leahy AC, Director, National Security Institute, University of Canberra
  • Professor Brendan Mackey, Director, Griffith Climate Change Response Programme, Griffith University
  • Sue MacLeman, CEO and Managing Director, MTPConnect
  • Lynne Malcolm, Producer/Presenter, All in the Mind RN Science & Health Unit, ABC Radio National
  • Jenni Metcalfe, Director, Econnect Communication
  • Professor Angela Moles, Evolution & Ecology Research Centre, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW Sydney
  • Professor Peter Nelson, Pro-Vice Chancellor (Research Performance and Innovation), Macquarie University
  • Professor Ian Opperman, NSW Chief Data Scientist
  • Dr Jim Peacock AC, CSIRO Fellow, Distinguished Professor, University of Technology Sydney
  • Professor Andrew Peele , Director, Australian Synchrotron, ANSTO
  • Dr Susan Pond AM, FTSE FAHMS, Company Director & Director of the Australian Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology, The University of Sydney
  • Professor Judy Raper, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation), University of Wollongong
  • Associate Professor Tracey Rushmer, Associate Dean Higher Degree Research; Associate Professor Earth and Planetary Sciences
  • Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla, ARC Laureate Fellow and Director, Centre for Sustainable Materials Research & Technology, UNSW Sydney
  • Professor Mark Schembri, School of Chemistry & Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland
  • Balbir Singh, General Manager, Technical Operations ANZ Region, 3M Australia
  • Dr Robin Torrence, Senior Principal Research Scientist, Australian Museum
  • Professor Mark von Itzstein, Director and Principal Research Leader of the Institute for Glycomics, Griffith University
  • Kylie Walker, CEO, Science & Technology Australia
  • Dr Jonathan Webb, Science and Health Content Director, ABC Radio National
  • Professor Andrew Wilks, CEO, Catalyst Therapeutics
  • Dr Kate Wilson, Executive Director Science, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
  • Professor Iain Young, Head of School, Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney
  • Professor Chengqi Zhang, Executive Director, Data Science, University of Technology Sydney
     

Contact the Australian Museum Eureka Prizes team

Please phone (02) 9320 6230 or send an email


Vanessa Gardos , Manager, Education
Last Updated: